December 21, 2012

Fly on the Wall 2

Have you ever thought about what people might think if they saw what goes on behind-the-scenes
at your house? Do you ever wonder what it would be like to catch a glimpse of someone else’s daily
life? Here’s your chance. Today 12 bloggers are inviting you into their homes to be a fly on the wall.

Buzz around, see what you think, then click on these links for a peek into some other homes: - The Master Mind! - Me!

If you were a fly on the wall in my house over the past month here are just some of the things you may have witnessed....

Joshua- If you had a metal bucket on your head and someone threw lit firecrackers under it, would it kill you??

Me - I realllly need to go on a diet.

Colin - NO, Mommy!! Don't lose your fluff!! (This isn't the first time he has made this comment. LOL)

Deanna - I think we have a mouse. But I haven't seen any mouse holes.

Me - Mouse holes??

Deanna - Yeah, you know, like on Tom and Jerry???

Me - You realize that is a cartoon, right?

Deanna - You mean they don't really live in mouse holes?

Cailey - People's under-tongues are reallllly gross. See??? (She then shows me her "under-tongue".)

Joshua is looking over my shoulder while I am scrolling through Facebook. I happen upon this picture -


Me - I don't know whether to feel sorry for it or.....

Joshua - Kill it with fire????

The Hubby and I were gone to store one evening leaving the kids at home. When we get back we are met with this story:

Joshua - I was hiding behind the couch (hee hee hee) and Deanna didn't know it (hee hee hee). She walks in (gasp, hee hee hee) and says to Cloud, "Kitty got gas! Yes, you do!" Bwha ha ha ha ha!!!!

He then proceeded to laugh so much that I feared for his sanity.

OMGOSH! The UPS man here drives a golf cart with a wagon on the back. He was almost hit today by the Fedex man in a regular Fedex truck.... Seriously. I couldn't make this stuff up if I tried! LOL

You would have heard me saying a few choice words every time I burnt myself with the glue gun or when my sewing machine would act up. Both of those things happen WAY too often.

You would also have witnessed the new house trying to KILL ME!!! My goodness!!!!

Here is where the garage door fell. Yes. It just FELL! Thankfully no one was hurt and the van was outside!! :/

And here are all the books and the shelf that fell on top of my head! I had to dig my way out of them after yelling for someone to help me.... Concussion city! :/  And yes, it was nailed into the wall!

Sooo, I think the we have made peace with the house... Either that or it is trying to come up with another plan to oust us since the near death experiences haven't worked so far.......

I had a nice loooooong list for this post and then I ....ummmm.... lost the list... SIGH...  And I will probably find it the after this is posted.


  1. So funny.. Kids really say the cutest things..
    Does the UPS delivery people really use goft carts? I know
    your kidding ,right??? hahahahaha
    SO sorry about your garage door falling? That could have been really

  2. I wouldn't turn my back on that evil house of yours! Planning on getting it back? Laughed through this, but if you do find your list, there's always next month. You'd be ahead (for a change).

  3. Oh my house is trying to kill me too! You're not alone. My garage door actually tried to fall on me a few years back! Glad your house did not succeed in its murderous rampage. ;-)

  4. [...] In a Tornado The Insomniac’s Dream Stacy Sews & Schools Raising Reagan My Brain On Kids The Sadder But Wiser Girl Moore Organized Mayhem Follow Me Home [...]

  5. I'm glad you made peace with your house. I am a bit concerned that your daughter thinks there are mouse holes though,.. haha! That's hilarious!


  6. I’m glad you made peace with your house. I am a bit concerned that your daughter thinks there are mouse holes though,.. haha! That’s hilarious!


  7. I can't believe the garage door fell like that! I hope between that and the bookshelf incident, your house has realized who is boss.
    I need a photo of your UPS man with the golf cart. That would make my day. We always joke about ours hating on our FEDEx man... Happy Holidays, Stacy

  8. LOL, Michele!! I think the Fedex guy might have it in for the UPS guy... The way he swerved to try and take him out... LOL

  9. OMGOSH!! That is CRAZY!!!!!!
    Yeah. I guess it has realized that we are stubborn... LOL And too broke to move again! ROFLOL!

  10. Seriously thinking about it.. Although, it could be that it is still angry about the last people and the colors they used for paint... BLECK!!!!!

  11. ROFL! Nope, they seriously drive a golf cart with a wagon... I'm not too thrilled with that... Hit one bump and their goes the Amazon order... :/
    God was watching out for us, most definitely!!!

  12. oh wow!! That garage door!! So glad you're okay!
    "Don’t lose your fluff!!" Best ROFTL statement ever!!!

  13. THANKS!!!!
    ROFL! Yes, he is VERY partial to my fluff... But he's giving me a fluff complex... LOL

  14. I'm glad to hear that you have made peace with the house. The garage door falling looks scary and the books scattered around looks creepy as hell! I have no idea what you would do at this point if you were to see a mouse hole.
    Jae Mac, I'm Just Sayin'...(Damn!)

  15. LOL! Yeah... Probably live in the van.... ;)

  16. wait ...what?!?!?! your garage door just fell?!?! that's awful! i'm glad no one was hurt!! AND your bookshelf fell ON you? geeze hun not doing too well over there are you? i'm glad you're okay though....right? i hope nothing else happens to you and hope you have a peaceful holiday with your family ...and the house doesn't try anything funny =P

  17. LOL!! THANKS!!!!
    Well, I just got back from the ER soooo.........

  18. wait what!! are you okay hun? what happened? did the house beat you up again?

  19. Oh My Holy!
    I would have cried if the garage door attacked.
    I wonder if that's how Amnityville House started. ;)
    I'm glad your still kickin and didn't try out that firecracker test.
    Kill it with fire... Classic!

  20. Not the house... THIS time! LOL Just a rotten, nasty ear infection. I swear it looks like I am trying to grow another head out my ear it's so swollen... LOL

  21. ROFL! Thanks, Meg!!!
    Yeah.. I was wondering the same thing about the Amnityville house... If I start hearing voices (other than the normal ones) we are SOOOO out of here! ;)

  22. LOL!! Thanks!!
    Yeah, I'm a little worried, too.. Especially since it's the 15 yr old!!! LOL

  23. ... [Trackback]...

    [...] Read More: [...]...

  24. interesting...very interesting


I <3 comments!! Thank you so much for taking the time! :)